rack space

Portuguese translation: espaço em bastidor

English term or phrase:rack space
Portuguese translation:espaço em bastidor
Entered by: Ana Vozone

23:00 May 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data centres
English term or phrase: rack space
Context:

Description of a data centre:

7 data centres, (over 21,000 sqm of rack space)

I have read about the meaning of this term, but have not found a proper translation in PT.

Many thanks in advance for any help!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
Ana Vozone
espaço em bastidor
Explanation:
Um bastidor ("rack") é a estrutura metálica (semelhante a um armário) que é utilizada para alojar equipamento electrónico/informático, de telecomunicações, etc.
Selected response from:

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2espaço em/de rack / prateleira
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5espaço em bastidor
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espaço em/de rack / prateleira


Explanation:
Pls check in
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa! Eu tinha visto no Linguee também, mas não tinha ficado com certeza de um termo "garantido".

Asker: Muito obrigada mais uma vez, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcio Costa
1 hr
  -> Tks, Marcio

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Tks, Paulinho

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaço em bastidor


Explanation:
Um bastidor ("rack") é a estrutura metálica (semelhante a um armário) que é utilizada para alojar equipamento electrónico/informático, de telecomunicações, etc.

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Pesquisei e encontrei muitas ocorrências relevantes da sua sugestão em PT-PT.

Asker: Muito obrigada! Foi este o termo que utilizei na minha tradução.