KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

At their best

Portuguese translation: Na melhor das hipóteses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At their best
Portuguese translation:Na melhor das hipóteses
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:52 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: At their best
At their best, newspapers hold governments and companies to
account
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Na melhor das hipóteses, ...
Explanation:
Creio q esta seja a forma mais natural e comum em pt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: Sem dúvida, Indubitavelmente,...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6no melhor dos casos
Carlos Angelo
5 +3Na melhor das hipóteses, ...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at their best
no melhor dos casos


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco Mota Pereira: I was going to write "na melhor das hipóteses", but that's perfectly all right, as well
1 min

agree  Pedro Oliveira
4 mins

agree  Susana Alexandra
33 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, I like also Vasco´s suggestion
54 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Liliana Gomes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at their best
Na melhor das hipóteses, ...


Explanation:
Creio q esta seja a forma mais natural e comum em pt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: Sem dúvida, Indubitavelmente,...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies: gostei de 'na melhor das hipóteses'
14 mins
  -> eu tb

agree  Lilma Schimmel: acho melhor esta opcao
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!