KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

on which democracy depends

Portuguese translation: da qual a democracia depende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on which democracy depends
Portuguese translation:da qual a democracia depende
Entered by: Branca Amado

12:50 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: on which democracy depends
Por favor, não encontro uma forma adequada de colocar essa frase em português
Poederia me ajudar a encontrar uma forma melhor de dizer tal frase? eu sei o que quer dizer em ingles, mas não encontro a forma certa.

"Journalism schools and think-tanks, especially in
America, are worried about the effect of a crumbling Fourth Estate. Are today's
news organisations “up to the task of sustaining the informed citizenry on which
democracy depends?” asked a recent report about newspapers from the Carnegie "
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
da qual a democracia depende
Explanation:
A democracia depende da cidadania, acho que não é outra coisa além disso.
Selected response from:

Branca Amado
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9da qual a democracia depende
Branca Amado
4 +4na qual se sustenta a democracia
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
da qual a democracia depende


Explanation:
A democracia depende da cidadania, acho que não é outra coisa além disso.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
11 mins
  -> obrigada.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
23 mins
  -> obrigada.

agree  Susy Ordaz
36 mins
  -> obrigada.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
36 mins
  -> obrigada.

agree  Luiz Almeida
49 mins
  -> obrigada.

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> obrigada.

agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr
  -> obrigada.

agree  rradunz: perfeito...
4 hrs
  -> obrigada.

agree  Antonio Chagas: Concordo parcialmente, traduziria antes por "Estarão as agências noticiosas (de hoje) (actuais) à altura da tarefa de sustentar uma cidadania informada, da qual depende a democracia?"
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Jim.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
na qual se sustenta a democracia


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais jornalísitico, com cereza!
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: sobre a qual se sustenta a democracia.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Liliana Gomes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire: No contexto, é sem dúvida a melhor opção
4 hrs
  -> obrigado