International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

Agents serve (...) fraudster with SEC suit and an order freezing assets.

Portuguese translation: Acusado de fraude financeira é citado por agentes para ação da SEC e recebe um mandado judicial de congelamento de bens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agents serve (...) fraudster with SEC suit and an order freezing assets.
Portuguese translation:Acusado de fraude financeira é citado por agentes para ação da SEC e recebe um mandado judicial de congelamento de bens
Entered by: rhandler

14:25 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Agents serve alleged fraudster with SEC suit and an order freezing assets.
English term or phrase: Agents serve (...) fraudster with SEC suit and an order freezing assets.
FBI locates Stanford in Virginia
Accused financier curried influence in Washington, watchdog group says
Agents serve alleged fraudster with SEC suit and an order freezing assets.
marco lessa
Brazil
Agentes citam defraudador para ação da SEC (OU CVM) e um mandado de congelamento de ativos
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor falar de "suposto defraudador", já que ainda não foi julgado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2009-02-22 01:41:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ficou bom, a quatro mãos!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Fine. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agentes citam defraudador para ação da SEC (OU CVM) e um mandado de congelamento de ativosrhandler
4agentes brindam (alegado) burlão com processo na SEC e um mandado judicial de congelamento dos bens
Artur Jorge Martins
4Agents servem (...) fraudolento com um processo da SEC e um mandato de congelamento de ativos
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agents servem (...) fraudolento com um processo da SEC e um mandato de congelamento de ativos


Explanation:
SEC sugeria que ficasse na mesma, (US Securities and Exchange Commission), pois depende de que país está, na Europa é um, no Brazil, é outro, etc., e como estamos a falar nos States, sugeria ficar.

Collection of submitted forms and reports from every domestic public company to the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml -
Comissão de Valores Mobiliários - CVM (Securities and Exchange Commission of Brazil) established that it should observe the ...
www.cvm.gov.br/ingl/indexing.asp -
CMVM - Comissão do Mercado de Valores Mobiliários ...
www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/5CA76C65-86A8-40BD-9389-9F8D0F2A9D6E.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marco, to serve is to 'ser servido'; my very goog good friend is a policeman of the GNR in Portugal, and he confirmed this.
An order freezing assets, would have to come from a higher source, court, judge, whatever, and this is a (Mandado), ... what are you asking me?

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: MANDADO é uma ordem judicial:manDAdo de prisão, manDAdo de segurança, manDAdo de busca e apreensão. MANDATO sig. representação, delegação: mandaTO de deputado, mandaTO de senador.

Asker: SERVE Law. To deliver or present (a writ or summons). To present such a writ to.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents serve (...) fraudster with sec suit and an order freezing assets.
agentes brindam (alegado) burlão com processo na SEC e um mandado judicial de congelamento dos bens


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agents serve (...) fraudster with sec suit and an order freezing assets.
Agentes citam defraudador para ação da SEC (OU CVM) e um mandado de congelamento de ativos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor falar de "suposto defraudador", já que ainda não foi julgado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2009-02-22 01:41:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ficou bom, a quatro mãos!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Fine. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ex pede Herculem... Tem razão:" 'ALLEGED' fraudster(...)"

Asker: Leary, v. tem razão. Não podemos modificar o SEC.

Asker: Ou: "Agentes do FBI citam acusado de fraude financeira."

Asker: Ficou assim: Acusado de fraude financeira pela SEC é intimado por agentes do FBI e sofre congelamento de bens pela justiça.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique, bom fim de semana!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Michelle, bom fim de semana!

neutral  Floriana Leary: CVM é para o Brazil, em Portugal é o CMVM, não sugero modificar o SEC, parece que cada um têm o seu, e estamos a falar dos E.U.A.
1 hr
  -> Minha sugestão foi manter SEC, com a opção de usar CVM, já que o consulente é do Brasil. Bom fim de semana, anyway!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, bom fim de semana!