KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

in safe-haven buying

Portuguese translation: investimento seguro em banco offshore OU em investimentos de perdas reduzidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in safe-haven buying
Portuguese translation:investimento seguro em banco offshore OU em investimentos de perdas reduzidas
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

14:26 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: in safe-haven buying
Gold futures reclaim $1,000-an-ounce mark in safe-haven buying
marco lessa
Brazil
investimento seguro em banco offshore OU em investimentos de perdas reduzidas
Explanation:
Sug.


Pelas definições apresentadas pelo Wiktionary (1) e (3)diria assim: ... investimentos de perdas reduzidas OU investimentos seguro em banco offshore



SAFE HAVEN

1)an investment that would lose little of its value in the event of a stock market crash
2)a protected zone in a country, especially one designated for members of an ethnic or religious minority
3)a financially secure offshore bank or country during times of extreme uncertainty, or when domestic banks are suspected of becoming insolvent.
4)the hours of the day when it is permissible for broadcasting radio stations in the United States to broadcast profanity over radio waves without fear of retribution from the FCC.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/safe_haven"




- PREGUNTAS y RESPUESTAS sobre la Ley de Refugio Seguro (Safe Haven) de ... Talking about the Safe Haven Law may be uncomfortable and evoke strong emotions. ...
health.ncbar.org/Legal+Resources/Infant+Abandonment+Packet/Infant+
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks. Best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5em investimentos de refúgioMarlene Curtis
4investimento seguro em banco offshore OU em investimentos de perdas reduzidas
Marcos Antonio
4investimento/compra forte e seguro/são
Floriana Leary
4compras/aquisições protegidas / investimentos protegidos
Artur Jorge Martins
Summary of reference entries provided
Safe-havenMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
em investimentos de refúgio


Explanation:
Ver


Portal de Gestão :: Opinião - [ Translate this page ]... to help gain greater visibility into customer buying habits, merchandising, .... 2008-10-10 IBM, a Safe Haven? IBM rushed out its earnings report a week early ... BNP Paribas lança Refúgio Ouro 10%. 21/04/2008. Uma solução de investimento que representa um refúgio contra a inflação e a incerteza macroeconómica ...
www.portaldegestao.com/engine.php?page=20&cat=28 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 19:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

PDF] (Microsoft PowerPoint - Newsletter n\2721 - Subprime_final) - 11:39am - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fundos à procura de investimentos rentáveis e ... o seu estatuto de safe haven (refúgio) está em ... ouro, pelo que a Reserva Federal tem um espaço ...
www.digitalbucket.net/download/7ddd49668f1a1585/Newsletter%...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: descida de taxas de juro de intervenção nos EUA e do seu estatuto de investimento de refúgio em alturas de maior incerteza e de quebra de cotações bolsistas ...
2 hrs
  -> Grata! No contexto o ouro é apresentado como investimento de refúgio.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
2 days10 hrs
  -> Grata Paula!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimento/compra forte e seguro/são


Explanation:
Safe-haven (são), is when it's safe (non-risk) therefore this is my suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 22:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Futuro do Ouro reclama $1,000 per onça indica investimento (ou compra) forte e segura (são)

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compras/aquisições protegidas / investimentos protegidos


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações.

Safe haven - a place of protection or refuge; a protected zone within a country for members of a religious or ethnic minority (Dictionary.com)

http://diarioeconomico.sapo.pt/edicion/diarioeconomico/edici...

http://aeinvestimentos.limao.com.br/especiais/esp21388.shtm

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimento seguro em banco offshore OU em investimentos de perdas reduzidas


Explanation:
Sug.


Pelas definições apresentadas pelo Wiktionary (1) e (3)diria assim: ... investimentos de perdas reduzidas OU investimentos seguro em banco offshore



SAFE HAVEN

1)an investment that would lose little of its value in the event of a stock market crash
2)a protected zone in a country, especially one designated for members of an ethnic or religious minority
3)a financially secure offshore bank or country during times of extreme uncertainty, or when domestic banks are suspected of becoming insolvent.
4)the hours of the day when it is permissible for broadcasting radio stations in the United States to broadcast profanity over radio waves without fear of retribution from the FCC.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/safe_haven"




- PREGUNTAS y RESPUESTAS sobre la Ley de Refugio Seguro (Safe Haven) de ... Talking about the Safe Haven Law may be uncomfortable and evoke strong emotions. ...
health.ncbar.org/Legal+Resources/Infant+Abandonment+Packet/Infant+

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. Best.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Safe-haven

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/1...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Note to reference poster
Asker: safe-haven, in this case, isn't the same as 'paraíso fiscal' w. is the meaning contained in the site you have mentioned. Anyway, thanks.

Asker: I stick to my question.