KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

on its face

Portuguese translation: prima facie; à primeira vista; em primeira análise; em primeira leitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on its face
Portuguese translation:prima facie; à primeira vista; em primeira análise; em primeira leitura
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

18:05 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on its face
Where the Law so allows, any instrument signed by one or more officers and expressed to be executed by the company shall have the same effect as if executed under the seal, provided that no instrument shall be so signed which makes it clear ON ITS FACE that it is intended by the person or persons making it to have effect as a deed without the authority of the officers or of a committee authorised by the officers in that behalf.

Obrigado!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
em uma prima facie
Explanation:
Prima Facie- Clear on its face. The term literally means "at first sight".A prima facie case is one clear on its face, self-evident from a consideration of its pleading and the evidence thus far introduced so that, unless offset by substantial countervailing evidence presented by the other side, sufficient to gain a favorable verdict without more. Such cases shift the burden of proof, because unless the other side can discredit the prima facie case with a greater weight of the evidence, judgment must be rendered for the case that's clear on its face, i.e., meritorious and worthy of relief without presentation of anything more.
http://www.jurisdictionary.com/dictionary/dictionary p.htm
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelente pesquisa, Paulo! A pesquisa do João Roque também me chamou muito a atenção. Agradeço a todos os colegas pela grande ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2em primeira análise
João Roque Dias
5 +1em seu corpo
Clauwolf
4 +1em uma prima facie
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1a menos que de seu conteúdo fique claro que...vertebem
4 +1ante ele ( ou perante)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1em seu anverso
Carlos Angelo
4na face / em sua facexxxBarbaraFreit
4da primeira aprência
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em seu corpo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: "para que fique claro no corpo do texto"
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da primeira aprência


Explanation:
Iss é a idéia

Harper Collins

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 18:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aparência

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em seu anverso


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
anverso - frente ou rosto de qualquer documento ou título.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Excelente!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ante ele ( ou perante)


Explanation:
é assim que interpreto.

Salvé Marsel LTNS !!!!!!

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Perante fica melhor
1 hr
  -> Também acho. Muito obrigada, até Coimbra

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a menos que de seu conteúdo fique claro que...


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

vertebem
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em primeira análise


Explanation:
i.e. em "primeira leitura"

Ver o conceito em:

The surface or superficial reading or meaning of something (as a document or statute) that does not take into account outside information (the face of [the] deed reveals that she had two purposes in mind - State v. Rand, 366 A.2d 183 (1976)) -- often used in the phrases ***on its face*** and ***on the face of*** (is…neutral on its face but has a discriminatory effect on women - Marcia Coyle) (did not see on the face of the amendment that it was precisely directed at public as distinguished from private destruction - O'Brien v. United States, 376 F.2d 538 (1967))

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em uma prima facie


Explanation:
Prima Facie- Clear on its face. The term literally means "at first sight".A prima facie case is one clear on its face, self-evident from a consideration of its pleading and the evidence thus far introduced so that, unless offset by substantial countervailing evidence presented by the other side, sufficient to gain a favorable verdict without more. Such cases shift the burden of proof, because unless the other side can discredit the prima facie case with a greater weight of the evidence, judgment must be rendered for the case that's clear on its face, i.e., meritorious and worthy of relief without presentation of anything more.
http://www.jurisdictionary.com/dictionary/dictionary p.htm


    Reference: http://www.jurisdictionary.com/dictionary/dictionary%20p.htm
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excelente pesquisa, Paulo! A pesquisa do João Roque também me chamou muito a atenção. Agradeço a todos os colegas pela grande ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 days17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na face / em sua face


Explanation:
A face de um documento é a primeira página, a capa (se houver uma)

http://www.cbeji.com.br/br/novidades/artigos/main.asp?id=237
O programa aparentemente aceita o que se digita quando se clica "OK", mostrando na face do documento o que foi digitado,

http://www.trindadenet.com.br/noticias/not33.php
O então prefeito Valdivino Chaves Guimarães despachou manualmente na face do documento:


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese