KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Companies Act // South Africa Companies Act

Portuguese translation: Lei das Companhias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Companies Act
Portuguese translation:Lei das Companhias

18:16 Dec 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: Companies Act // South Africa Companies Act
Companies Act means the South African Companies Act, 1973 (Act 61 of 1973)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Lei das Companhias // Lei das Companhias da África do Sul de 1973 (Lei 61 de 1973)
Explanation:
Companies Act // South Africa Companies Act

PDF] Evidenciação Caderno de Estudos, São Paulo, FIPECAFI ­ ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat ... Statements of Standard Accounting Practice - SSAPs". A partir de 1981 a Lei das Companhias
(Company Act) englobou os conceitos básicos constantes dos SSAP5 e ...
www.fipecafi.com.br/caderno/completos/cad05/evidenciacao.pd...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my friend
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lei das Companhias // Lei das Companhias da África do Sul de 1973 (Lei 61 de 1973)
airmailrpl
5 +1Lei das Companhias/ lei das Cmpanhias da Afirca do SulTelesforo Fernandez
5 +1Código das Sociedades Comerciais
Gabriela Frazao
3Estatuto das Empresas ou Código Empresarial (Comercial)Patricia Cornette


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lei das Companhias/ lei das Cmpanhias da Afirca do Sul


Explanation:
Asimm seria em portugues. Boa sorte.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lei das Companhias // Lei das Companhias da África do Sul de 1973 (Lei 61 de 1973)


Explanation:
Companies Act // South Africa Companies Act

PDF] Evidenciação Caderno de Estudos, São Paulo, FIPECAFI ­ ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat ... Statements of Standard Accounting Practice - SSAPs". A partir de 1981 a Lei das Companhias
(Company Act) englobou os conceitos básicos constantes dos SSAP5 e ...
www.fipecafi.com.br/caderno/completos/cad05/evidenciacao.pd...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my friend
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
65 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Código das Sociedades Comerciais


Explanation:
Companies Act - Em Portugal é assim que se traduz.
Pode ser que a ajude.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
20 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estatuto das Empresas ou Código Empresarial (Comercial)


Explanation:
Eu acredito que a melhor tradução seria estatuto das empresas (instituições de comércio) ou código comercial (se a legislação abrange todas as áreas de atividade econômica.



ACT - In the legal sense, this word may be used to signify the result of a public deliberation, the decision of a prince, of a legislative body, of a council, court of justice, or a magistrate. Also, a decree, edict, law, judgment, resolve, award, determination. Also, an instrument in writing to verify facts, as act of assembly, act of congress, act of parliament, act and deed. Acts are civil or criminal, lawful or unlawful, public or private.

Legislation. A statute or law made by a legislative body; as an act of congress is a law by the congress; an act of assembly is a law made by a legislative assembly.


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com
Patricia Cornette
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese