KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

ZARO.5

Portuguese translation: Moeda sul-africana (Rand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ZAR
Portuguese translation:Moeda sul-africana (Rand)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:26 Dec 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: ZARO.5
...means deferred shares of ZAR0.5 each (including the deferred shares represented by warrants to bearer) in the capital of DBCM
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ações não conversiveis com custo de ZAR 0.5 cada
Explanation:
means deferred shares of ZAR 0.5 each

ZAR is the South African monetary Unit or Rand

Registration ... fees must be made by credit card in advance. Please note that herein, "ZAR" means South Africa Rands. Each individual attending must fill out this form. ...
www.togs.co.za/shopping_cart/registration.html


BUILDING SOCIETIES ACT, 1989 SECTION 17
... (10) In this section—. "deferred shares" means shares that—: ( a ) are not redeemable or are redeemable only in circumstances approved by the Central ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA17Y1989S17.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Beijão
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ações não conversiveis com custo de ZAR 0.5 cada
airmailrpl
2ZARO + Zimbabwe Association Of Reinsurance
D.Distler


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ações não conversiveis com custo de ZAR 0.5 cada


Explanation:
means deferred shares of ZAR 0.5 each

ZAR is the South African monetary Unit or Rand

Registration ... fees must be made by credit card in advance. Please note that herein, "ZAR" means South Africa Rands. Each individual attending must fill out this form. ...
www.togs.co.za/shopping_cart/registration.html


BUILDING SOCIETIES ACT, 1989 SECTION 17
... (10) In this section—. "deferred shares" means shares that—: ( a ) are not redeemable or are redeemable only in circumstances approved by the Central ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA17Y1989S17.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Beijão
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
65 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ZARO + Zimbabwe Association Of Reinsurance


Explanation:
Fiz uma busca pelo termo acima da pergunta (grafada com a letra "O") para depois notar que no texto da pergunta trazia o numeral "0"...

Como, de qualquer maneira, existe uma falta de espaço ente o "O" ou "0" e o ponto decimal e falta um contexto maior, vai também esta sugestão.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.bicon.org/sidor/Zimbabwe.htm
D.Distler
Brazil