KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

award of damages

Portuguese translation: ressarcimento de prejuízos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award of damages
Portuguese translation:ressarcimento de prejuízos
Entered by: Camila Oliveira

23:55 Mar 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / representative agreement
English term or phrase: award of damages
1. For an award of damages in the amount....
Camila Oliveira
United States
ressarcimento de prejuízos
Explanation:
best of luck!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ressarcimento de prejuízos
Robert Copeland
4 +1reparação de danos
Claudia Costa
4adjudicar
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4Indemnização por danosSONIA VIEIRA
3conferir/conceder uma indemnizaçãoInovtrad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conferir/conceder uma indemnização


Explanation:
Expressão encontrada no Eurodicautom. Penso que funciona nesta situação.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Inovtrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicar


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ressarcimento de prejuízos


Explanation:
best of luck!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reparação de danos


Explanation:
A reparação de danos ocorre em juízo. Dependendo da situação que lhe deu causa, poderá abranger, além dos danos materias, os morais.

"The award of damages may include the following heads of damage:

Special damages - losses suffered from the date of the tort up until the date of trial and which can be precisely quantified in monetary terms.
General damages - losses that cannot be quantified exactly in monetary terms (the actual pain, suffering, and loss of amenity caused by the negligent act), as well as expected future losses from the date of trial (e.g. continuing pain and suffering, and loss of earnings). Where the plaintiff/claimant proves only negligible loss or damage, or the court is unable to quantify the losses, the court may award nominal damages.
Punitive damages - are awards of amounts greater than those needed to compensate the victim and are intended to deter intentional, usually malicious, wrongdoing. They are not available where only negligence has been proved."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Paulo!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indemnização por danos


Explanation:
Valor com o qual queremos ser ressarcidos pelo prejuízo sofrido.

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese