KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

injunctive relief

Portuguese translation: medida cautelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injunctive relief
Portuguese translation:medida cautelar
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:22 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: injunctive relief
The Institution and the Investigator acknowledge that disclosure of Confidential Information contrary to the terms of this Agreement may cause irreparable harm for which damages at law may not be an adequate remedy, and the Institution and the Investigator agree that xxx may seek (without limiting its other rights and remedies) to specifically enforce the provisions of this Agreement prohibiting disclosure and use of Confidential Information (including but not limited to obtaining injunctive relief) by a court of competent jurisdiction
Ivaneide
Brazil
medida cautelar
Explanation:
PT-BR.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medida cautelar
Jorge Rodrigues
5livramento de madado (interdição)
Joon Oh
5medida cautelar
Moisés Perez
4 +1medida cautelarrhandler
5injunção
lenapires
4 -1mandado de injunção
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunção


Explanation:
Seria esta a minha tradução.

Fonte: IATE

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medida cautelar


Explanation:
PT-BR.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Lincoln Silveira
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Licoln.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medida cautelar


Explanation:
É a tradução que oferece o Noronha, dessa vez adequada. Trata-se de todo e qualquer ato forense ou processo intentado para prevenir, conservar ou defender direitos (De Plácido e Silva).

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: deve ser o único caso em que a tradução no Noronha é adequada ;)
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina. Efetivamente, há muitos furos por lá! ; ))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mandado de injunção


Explanation:
A injunção se originou no Direito inglês, tendo passado, em seguida, ao Direito norte-americano, sendo que a etmologia advém de "injunction", que significa uma ordem proibindo a parte de agir de um determinado modo, ou requerendo uma ação específica de outra parte

http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=125



Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Definitivamente não. No sistema legal brasileiro, o MdI tem função totalmente diferente.
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medida cautelar


Explanation:
Ação cautelar para garantir direito em risco iminente. O periculum in mora deve ser sanado com uma medida que proteja o bem tutelado. É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
livramento de madado (interdição)


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese