KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

real and personal

Portuguese translation: bem inmóvel (bens inmóveis) e bens móveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real and personal
Portuguese translation:bem inmóvel (bens inmóveis) e bens móveis
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:36 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: real and personal
Parte de um considerando de contrato antenupcial:

...; that neither party is indebted to the other; and that, with the exception of any previous gifts given by one to the other, each has acquired and accumulated all of their respective separate, nonmarital property, both real and personal, and...

Obrigado
Clauwolf
bem inmóvel (bens inmóveis) e bens móveis
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-26 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em inglés, quando está escrito "real and personal", são adjetivos para "real property" e "personal property". Sei da minha experiência não somente com documentos jurídicos, senão também com a tradução de pactos ante-nupciais.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Right Mike, it's there - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bem inmóvel (bens inmóveis) e bens móveis
Michael Powers (PhD)
4existentes e individuais
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existentes e individuais


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bem inmóvel (bens inmóveis) e bens móveis


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-26 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em inglés, quando está escrito "real and personal", são adjetivos para "real property" e "personal property". Sei da minha experiência não somente com documentos jurídicos, senão também com a tradução de pactos ante-nupciais.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Right Mike, it's there - thanks