KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

files or has filed against it

Portuguese translation: entra com pedido de falência ou que vier a sofrer pedido de falência entrado em contra de si.


18:30 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: files or has filed against it
files or has filed against it a petition of bankrupcy.

How can I say that in portuguese?
Rossrose
Portuguese translation:entra com pedido de falência ou que vier a sofrer pedido de falência entrado em contra de si.
Explanation:
this is a sort of amalgamation of what I understand from the text - the two separate ideas of entra y tb de sofrer peticao 'em contra' need to remain clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days54 mins (2007-11-10 19:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better
que vier a ter um processo de falência movido em contra de si.

I still don't quite understand how it could happen, but ii seems to be what the text is saying. You might want to post a note asking the other two answerers for a second opinion.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack.
your answer has been the most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apresenta ou apresentou uma petição contra
Mariana Moreira
3 +2entra ou entrou com o pedido de falênciaAdriana Fonseca
4entra com pedido de falência ou que vier a sofrer pedido de falência entrado em contra de si.
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresenta ou apresentou uma petição contra


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 18:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou um pedido - penso que neste contexto é mais adequado :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entra ou entrou com o pedido de falência


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 18:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

interpos pedido de falência contra

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marie Gomes
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 days41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entra com pedido de falência ou que vier a sofrer pedido de falência entrado em contra de si.


Explanation:
this is a sort of amalgamation of what I understand from the text - the two separate ideas of entra y tb de sofrer peticao 'em contra' need to remain clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days54 mins (2007-11-10 19:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better
que vier a ter um processo de falência movido em contra de si.

I still don't quite understand how it could happen, but ii seems to be what the text is saying. You might want to post a note asking the other two answerers for a second opinion.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Jack.
your answer has been the most helpful