International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

non-waiver and amendments

Portuguese translation: Não renúncia e emendas


16:02 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-waiver and amendments
I am working on a Distribuition agreement. I would like to know if "Quebra de Acordo e Emendas" is correct, or should it be "Renuncia e Emendas."
Rossrose
Portuguese translation:Não renúncia e emendas
Explanation:
waive = renunciar, abrir mão de algo
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Não renúncia e emendasMarlene Curtis
4aditivos e rescisão
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aditivos e rescisão


Explanation:
Isso seria um sub-título em um contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A waiver is the voluntary relinquishment or surrender of some known right or privilege

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about "waiver" what does that mean?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Não renúncia e emendas


Explanation:
waive = renunciar, abrir mão de algo

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!