KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

covenants

Portuguese translation: avenças


13:52 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de pré-pagamento de exportação
English term or phrase: covenants
and (iii) as to its compliance with all covenants under each of the Credit Documents to which it is a party, and that all the representations and warranties contained herein and in the other Credit Documents to which it is a party are true and correct as of such date;
casa877
Portuguese translation:avenças
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jose Vidigal
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6disposições, cláusulas
Teresa Borges
5avenças
Jose Vidigal
4 +1acordos, convenções
Lúcia Leitão
3contrato, acordo, pacto, aliança
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avenças


Explanation:
.

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disposições, cláusulas


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: http://www.babylon.com/definition/covenant/Portuguese
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais: cláusulas
15 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
33 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
58 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days
  -> Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordos, convenções


Explanation:
sugestão. Terminologia jurídica normalmente utilizada para traduzir "covenants"

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrato, acordo, pacto, aliança


Explanation:
covenant
s. declaração (como a declaração dos direitos do homem); contrato, pacto

covenant
cláusula, contrato, acordo, pacto, aliança


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4