KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

syndication/issuers

Portuguese translation: distribuição/emissores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndication/issuers
Portuguese translation:distribuição/emissores
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

17:03 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: syndication/issuers
the loan syndication or capital markets with respect to Brazilian and/or Latin American issuers;
casa877
distribuição/emissores
Explanation:
issuers = emissores

syndication
distribuição (de matérias de jornais e revistas através de um syndicate)
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribuição/emissores
Leniel Macaferi
4sindicância (de empréstimos)/emissoresMarlene Curtis
4sindicação de empréstimos/emitentes
Lúcia Leitão
4sindicância/emissores
Maria C Dias
4sindicância/sindicação e emissores/expedidores
Juliano Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuição/emissores


Explanation:
issuers = emissores

syndication
distribuição (de matérias de jornais e revistas através de um syndicate)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzana Marques
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindicância/sindicação e emissores/expedidores


Explanation:
http://dictionary.die.net/syndication

syndication
n : organizing into or administering as a syndicate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a sindicância de emprestimo ou mercados de capital à respeito dos emissores/expedidores brasileiros e/ou latino americanos.

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindicância/emissores


Explanation:
.

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindicação de empréstimos/emitentes


Explanation:
Para Sýndication:
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=pt&lng1=pt,en&lng2=cs,da,de,el,en,es... - 735k

Em Portugal neste contexto traduzimos issuers por emitentes. Não tenho a certeza quanto ao termo brasileiro.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindicância (de empréstimos)/emissores


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/loansyndication.asp

The process of involving several different lenders in providing various portions of a loan.

Mainly used in extremely large loan situations, syndication allows any one lender to provide a large loan while maintaining a more prudent and manageable credit exposure because the lender isn't the only creditor

Normas Internacionais Contabilisticas- [ Translate this page ]O honorário é reconhecido quando o empréstimo for acordado. (iii) Honorários de sindicância de empréstimos. É necessário distinguir entre honorários obtidos ...
www.gesbanha.pt/contab/norm_contab/norm_cont_18.htm - 109k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844