KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

have caused

Portuguese translation: fizeram com que/possibilitaram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have caused
Portuguese translation:fizeram com que/possibilitaram
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

21:23 Feb 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: have caused
In witnesse thereof, the Parties have caused this Agreement to be signed in their respective names as of the day and year first above written.

Qual a melhor forma de traduzir "have caused"?

Obrigada desde já!
Vanessa Reboca
United States
fizeram com que/possibilitaram
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fizeram com que/possibilitaramLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +5celebraram
Edgar Potter
4 +1determinaram que/ordenaram que/ou simplesmente "firmam"Bentevi
4 +1mandaram executar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5permitiram
Carla Lopes
4têm feito com que
Paul Dixon
4promoveram a ocasião
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fizeram com que/possibilitaram


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Luciano!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
12 mins

agree  rhandler: É como costumo usar, também.
33 mins

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: Também traduzo assim - fizeram com que...
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs

agree  Thais Castanheira
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs

agree  port-translator: uso possibilitaram
3 days42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permitiram


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Carla!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Não é permitir; o conceito é causar/provocar
10 mins
  -> tem razão

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandaram executar


Explanation:
I'd say so

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Roberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
5 mins
  -> Grato Flávio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoveram a ocasião


Explanation:
...promoveram a ocasião para que este Contrato seja assinado...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
celebraram


Explanation:
Even English can be flowery at times... "have caused...to sign" simply means they signed the contract... in Portuguese "celebraram"... If you think about it, how can you "cause something to be signed by you", unless you simply sign it with your own hand. You can't make someone sign for you.

The other expression in Portuguese (PT-PT, at least) is "mandaram lavrar" --- which means they had the contract prepared/drawn up, but the exact phrase here has to do with the signing and not the drawing up of the document.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela explicação Edgar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luciane Shanahan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Freitas: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lúcia Leitão: É assim que costumo traduzir. Simplesmente celebraram/assinaram
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: as simple as that
2 days19 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determinaram que/ordenaram que/ou simplesmente "firmam"


Explanation:
In witnesse thereof, the Parties have caused this Agreement

E, por assim estarem justas e convencionadas/contratadas, as partes determinaram que o presente instrumento fosse firmado/assinado

Ou simplesmente:

E, por assim estarem justas e convencionadas/contratados, firmam as partes o presente instrumento através dos seus representantes...

Pessoalmente, não vejo necessidade do uso do "causativo" em português neste caso. O fato de ser assinado pelos representantes já deixa claro o efeito "causativo".

Não usamos o "causativo" nas mesmas situações em que este é usado em inglês. Isso é como traduzir "I've had my hair cut" por "Mandei cortar meu cabelo". Algo que eu diria simplesmente "Cortei meu cabelo" e todos que me conhecem sabem que foi meu sobrinho que o fez. Agora, situação diferente seria "I've had my car washed". = "Mandei lavar o (meu) carro".

Quase sempre há uma forma mais "natural" de se dizer isso sem utilizar o "causativo".

Raras vezes vi o uso do causativo nessa fórmula em nenhum contrato escrito no Brasil.

No entanto, se necessário, prefiro usar "determinaram que...fosse" ou o menos usual "ordenaram que..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 01:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção: Raras vezes vi o uso do causativo nessa fórmula em contratos redigidos no Brasil.

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Diria simplesmente "assinaram/firmam"
18 hrs
  -> :)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têm feito com que


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12