KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

offlining

Portuguese translation: deixar de usar, aposentar, encostar, paralizar, imobilizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offlining
Portuguese translation:deixar de usar, aposentar, encostar, paralizar, imobilizar
Entered by: vertebem

23:47 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: offlining
"Termos e condições gerais" de contrato.
Such costs and damages may include those arising from:...offlining of vehicles or component systems
vertebem
Brazil
deixar de usar, aposentar, encostar, paralizar, imobilizar
Explanation:
acredito mais nisto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
como as demais hipóteses falam em slowdowns, repair, acho que sria mesmo deixar de usar. many thanks a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deixar de usar, aposentar, encostar, paralizar, imobilizar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4dispor/alienarAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispor/alienar


Explanation:
dispor/alienar de veículos.

Penso que possa ser isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deixar de usar, aposentar, encostar, paralizar, imobilizar


Explanation:
acredito mais nisto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
como as demais hipóteses falam em slowdowns, repair, acho que sria mesmo deixar de usar. many thanks a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
9 hrs