KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

ALLOWANCE AND SPECIAL OUTFITS

Portuguese translation: ajudas de custo e vestuário especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALLOWANCE AND SPECIAL OUTFITS
Portuguese translation:ajudas de custo e vestuário especial
Entered by: lenapires

13:53 Apr 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ALLOWANCE AND SPECIAL OUTFITS
tia
lenapires
United States
mesada/ajuda de custo e roupas/vestuário especial
Explanation:
My suggestion based on your previous question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-01 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also...
ALLOWANCE = subsídio, auxílio
OUTFIT = roupas especiais

Talvez a pessoa tenha direito a uma ajuda de custo e roupas especias, mais elaboradas que custem mais caro, como parte do contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-01 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...
\'roupas especiais\'.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subsídio e equipamento especial
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1mesada/ajuda de custo e roupas/vestuário especial
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowance and special outfits
subsídio e equipamento especial


Explanation:
ou

subsídio e vestuário especial/Vestuário de trabalho especial

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: subsídio e vestuário especial
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowance and special outfits
mesada/ajuda de custo e roupas/vestuário especial


Explanation:
My suggestion based on your previous question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-01 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also...
ALLOWANCE = subsídio, auxílio
OUTFIT = roupas especiais

Talvez a pessoa tenha direito a uma ajuda de custo e roupas especias, mais elaboradas que custem mais caro, como parte do contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-01 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...
\'roupas especiais\'.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: I would go for ajuda de custo e vestuário especial
4 hrs