KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

100% beneficially-owned subsidiaries

Portuguese translation: subsidiárias de total propriedade dos usufrutuários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% beneficially-owned subsidiaries
Portuguese translation:subsidiárias de total propriedade dos usufrutuários
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

20:39 Apr 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: 100% beneficially-owned subsidiaries
contrato - telefonia - Client consents to the disclosure of information to Propounder's 100%...
vertebem
Brazil
subsidiárias de total propriedade dos usufrutuários
Explanation:

beneficial owner
The individual who enjoys the benefits of owning a security or property, regardless of whose name the title is in.
http://www.investorwords.com/459/beneficial_owner.html

Beneficial owner = usufrutuário

Bom trabalho.
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
faz sentido, já que beneficial owner é usufrutuário (aquele que não detem o título da propriedade mas usufrui os frutos. muito obrigada também aos colegas e bom trabalho (apesar de ser domingo)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Filiais 100% detidas por proprietários efectivos
Joao Vieira
5subsidiárias de total propriedade dos usufrutuários
Marsel de Souza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiárias de total propriedade dos usufrutuários


Explanation:

beneficial owner
The individual who enjoys the benefits of owning a security or property, regardless of whose name the title is in.
http://www.investorwords.com/459/beneficial_owner.html

Beneficial owner = usufrutuário

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
faz sentido, já que beneficial owner é usufrutuário (aquele que não detem o título da propriedade mas usufrui os frutos. muito obrigada também aos colegas e bom trabalho (apesar de ser domingo)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filiais 100% detidas por proprietários efectivos


Explanation:
beneficial owner > proprietário efectivo (pt-pt)
subsidiaries > filiais (pt-pt)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4