KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

scope of supply

Portuguese translation: escopo de fornecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope of supply
Portuguese translation:escopo de fornecimento
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:08 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: scope of supply
the term is in a commercial contract
silvia makansi
escopo de fornecimento
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-17 22:06:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss:
escopo - espaço ou oportunidade para um movimento, atividade ou pensamento desimpedido; gama ou limite de operações.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escopo de fornecimento
Carlos Angelo
3 +1extensao/ alcance do(s) servicos/ fornecimento
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensao/ alcance do(s) servicos/ fornecimento


Explanation:
sem contexto fica dificil dar mais certeza

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras: Vejo muita gente traduzir "scope" por "escopo", mas na verdade a palavra escopo em português quer dizer "objetivo". O certo é traduzir por "extensão " ou "alcance/abrangência"
37 mins
  -> obrigado Ernesto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escopo de fornecimento


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-17 22:06:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss:
escopo - espaço ou oportunidade para um movimento, atividade ou pensamento desimpedido; gama ou limite de operações.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs