KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Standard Pat.

Portuguese translation: patente normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard Pat.
Portuguese translation:patente normal
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

12:47 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Standard Pat.
2238414B, Hong Kong Standard Pat
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
patente normal
Explanation:
chamam assim porque existe a de curta duração
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Rob :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5patente normal
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Norma de Patentes
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
Patente normal
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard pat.
Norma de Patentes


Explanation:
pat. = patents

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não imaginou que eu nao sabia o que era pat., certo? :))


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard pat.
patente normal


Explanation:
chamam assim porque existe a de curta duração

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Rob :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
46 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

agree  Cristiana Veleda
3 hrs




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Patente normal

Reference information:
Ver explicação em ES (não existe em PT) sobre os dois tipos de patentes (normal e de curto prazo) em
http://www.oficinascomerciales.es/icex/cma/contentTypes/comm...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52