stretch target

Portuguese translation: Objectivo máximo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch target
Portuguese translation:Objectivo máximo
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

03:12 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: stretch target
Eis a frase:
What happens if we exceed the stretch target?
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Objectivo máximo
Explanation:
uma sugestão, Gabriela
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3meta estendida
Carlos Angelo
5objectivo ideal
João Roque Dias
3 +2Objectivo máximo
Ligia Dias Costa
4meta de expansão/crescimento
reginalobo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Objectivo máximo


Explanation:
uma sugestão, Gabriela

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meta de expansão/crescimento


Explanation:


reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectivo ideal


Explanation:
Stretch target: A target which is currently out of reach, but not out of sight, sometimes requiring the breaking of previous boundaries and constraints

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meta estendida


Explanation:
Definições:
stretch target - This is an organizational goal that is difficult, but not impossible, to attain. These "stretch" the organization to improved performance.
http://www.scorecardforskills.com/glossary.asp

stretch target - A target which is currently out of reach, but not out of sight, sometimes requiring the breaking of previous boundaries and constraints.
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/public/corp_plan_2002/annexg.htm

Target: A quantitative measurement of a performance metric that is to be achieved by a given time. Both the metric and the schedule need to be specified for targets. A stretch target is the same thing, but its quantitative value is much higher, demanding breakthrough performance to achieve.
http://www.army.mil/aeioo/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-21 18:43:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Em administração, \"meta\" e \"objetivo\" são coisas diferentes. Um objetivo indica apenas a direção em que se vai, enquanto uma meta define quantitativa e cronologicamente até que ponto se deseja ir. Por exemplo, “ganhar mais” seria um objetivo, enquanto “estar ganhando 20 centavos por palavra ao final do ano que vem” seria uma meta. No caso de “stretch target”, só pode se tratar de uma meta, já que um objetivo, justamente por não ter um \"tamanho\" estabelecido, não pode ser \"esticado\".
Uma “stretch target” também não poderia ser uma meta máxima, pois, conforme a definição, ela implica justamente em estender a meta, em esticá-la além dos limites, em fazer um esforço para, justamente, ir *além do máximo*.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search