KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

survival

Portuguese translation: validade/permanecerão válidas para além da data...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survival
Portuguese translation:validade/permanecerão válidas para além da data...
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:15 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
English term or phrase: survival
survival
The provisions of Sections 3b, 4, 6b, 9, 11, 12 and from 14 to
shall survive any termination of this Member Agreement.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
permanecerão válidas para além da data...
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13permanecerão válidas para além da data...
Isabel Peck
4continuará válido após
Paul Dixon
4supervivência
Mrs Wood
4 -2EFEITO RETROACTIVO
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
permanecerão válidas para além da data...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok
Notes to answerer
Asker: Survivalestá no texto..é o título


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins

agree  oxygen4u: Concordo!
11 mins

agree  Teresa Filipe
20 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
26 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
30 mins

agree  Cristina Serra
46 mins

agree  Maria C Dias
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs

disagree  Mrs Wood: o termo para o qual foi solicitada ajuda é SURVIVAL. Isabel, a primeira palavra no contexto é SURVIVAL (como um título do que irá ser descrito a seguir)
6 hrs
  -> Suponho que não é com a minha proposta de tradução que discorda mas com o termo indicado pela colega Lilian em cabeçalho, já que a frase contextual fornecida para a qual ela pede ajuda não contém a palavra survival. Seria bom precisar.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
EFEITO RETROACTIVO


Explanation:
EFEITO RETROACTIVO-

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: great explanation !!
2 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: Not the same, Retroativo means the effects are brought forward before a date, whereas here the meaning is that even if the agreement should cease to exist, the clauses remain in effect.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuará válido após


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervivência


Explanation:
sugg.

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese