KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

solicit the custom

Portuguese translation: aliciar a clientela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicit the custom
Portuguese translation:aliciar a clientela
Entered by: Luís E. dos Santos

16:54 Aug 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: solicit the custom
'Protect Employee/Appointee' means any person who shall be and shall have been, at any time during the period of two years prior to the Termination Date, employed or engaged in any of the Businesses in a senior management, technical or sales position and who, or who by reason of such position, shall or shall be likely to be able to solicit the custom of any Customer or to induce any Customer to cease dealing with the Businesses, were he to accept employment or engagement in any business which is similar to or shall be wholly or partly in competition with any of the Businesses.
Luís E. dos Santos
Brazil
aliciar a clientela (de qualquer cliente)
Explanation:
Toyota Avensis - Automotor - [ Translate this page ]
Para aliciar uma clientela exigente, a versão mais exclusiva vai ter direito a um conteúdo tecnológico mais nobre, incluindo cruise-control adaptativo, ...
www.automotor.xl.pt › AutoMotor › Apresentação - Cached - Similar
[PDF] XIV Semana de Atualização Jurídica Disciplina: Direito Empresarial ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
25 jul. 2009 ... empresa para produzir e aliciar uma clientela. Essa organização é como se fosse uma criação intelectual análoga a uma criação literária ou ...
www.lfg.com.br/.../atjur_empresarial_elisabetevido_250709_d...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aliciar a clientela (de qualquer cliente)Marlene Curtis
4angariar a clientelanot availabe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliciar a clientela (de qualquer cliente)


Explanation:
Toyota Avensis - Automotor - [ Translate this page ]
Para aliciar uma clientela exigente, a versão mais exclusiva vai ter direito a um conteúdo tecnológico mais nobre, incluindo cruise-control adaptativo, ...
www.automotor.xl.pt › AutoMotor › Apresentação - Cached - Similar
[PDF] XIV Semana de Atualização Jurídica Disciplina: Direito Empresarial ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
25 jul. 2009 ... empresa para produzir e aliciar uma clientela. Essa organização é como se fosse uma criação intelectual análoga a uma criação literária ou ...
www.lfg.com.br/.../atjur_empresarial_elisabetevido_250709_d...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
32 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Pedro Mallmann
1 day16 hrs
  -> Grata!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angariar a clientela


Explanation:
o termo correto não seria "angariar" já que o assunto é jurídico?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese