KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

distributive award

Portuguese translation: Compensação por renúncia aos direitos de partilha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributive award
Portuguese translation:Compensação por renúncia aos direitos de partilha

16:16 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: distributive award
ARTICLE SEVENTEEN: BANKRUPTCY
The parties have consented to the terms of this Agreement upon their reliance on the express representations made to each other that all of its terms, particularly those with respect to the maintenance, child support, payment of debts, property division, and distributive award??, or any other transfers or payments to implement equitable distribution, shall be fully paid and completed in accordance with such terms and provisions.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Compensação por renúncia de direitos em partilha
Explanation:
Distributive Award - money paid by one spouse to the other compensate him or her for giving up some asset or right, paid in a lump sum or over time.

http://www.divorcedex.com/divorce/Distributive-Award-324.sht...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compensação por renúncia de direitos em partilha
Ivan Rocha, CT
4pagamento compensatórioMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compensação por renúncia de direitos em partilha


Explanation:
Distributive Award - money paid by one spouse to the other compensate him or her for giving up some asset or right, paid in a lump sum or over time.

http://www.divorcedex.com/divorce/Distributive-Award-324.sht...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt) diria compensação por renúncia aos direitos de partilha...
42 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento compensatório


Explanation:
Distributive Awards
A distributive award is an award from separate property made in order to achieve equity, compensate a party for financial misconduct by the other party, provide relief where it is impractical or burdensome to reach an equitable division comprised of marital property alone, or to effectuate, facilitate, or supplement the disbursement of marital property.

http://rkblawyers.com/family-law/divorce-and-custody/divorce...



http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=pagamento compens...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844