KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Chartered Public Accountant

Portuguese translation: Auditor Público Certificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chartered Public Accountant
Portuguese translation:Auditor Público Certificado
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:04 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Chartered Public Accountant
At the end of each financial year (i.e. 31st December of each year), commencing from the Licensee’s first year of operation, the Licensee shall supply XXXXX with a financial report certified by a Chartered Public Accountant recognized in the Licensee’s country of registration and/or activity.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Auditor Público Certificado
Explanation:
chartered public accountant => Auditor Público Certificado

JACOB LENTZ Auditor no NAOD (National Audit Office of Denmark ...
Auditor Público Certificado. Experiência Profissional. • 1 ano como assistente de investigação na Universidade. • 3 anos no Departamento de Economia do ...
www.tcontas.pt/ContratacaoPublica/Docs/.../JACOB LENTZ CV.p...

Noemia Oliveira Brito: AUDITORIA GOVERNAMENTAL COMO INSTRUMENTO DE ...
New York foi o Estado norte - americano que primeiro aprovou a legislação sobre o registro de auditor público certificado - CPA, mais logo ...
www.noemia-oliveira.blogspot.com/.../auditoria-governamenta... -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revisor oficial de contas
oxygen4u
4 +2revisor oficial de contas
Teresa Borges
4 +1Contador público autorizado OU contador público certificadoMarlene Curtis
5Auditor Público Certificado
airmailrpl
4contador público formado
Clauwolf
3auditor independente autorizado
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chartered public accountant
revisor oficial de contas


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonor!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Salvador e Gry!

agree  Mariana Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chartered public accountant
revisor oficial de contas


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diz-se assim, espero que seja útil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-03 16:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine Comptabilité, Organisation de l'entreprise
en Terme chartered accountant, certified public accountant
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Harraps F-E, (for "chartered accountant"); Le Robert & Collins (for "independent auditor")
Date 30/03/1987

Terme independent auditor
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Harraps F-E, (for "chartered accountant"); Le Robert & Collins (for "independent auditor")
Date 30/03/1987

pt Définition Perito independente reconhecido pelo Estado que faz fé pública da situação patrimonial e financeira das empresas e emite uma certificação legal das contas, na qual expressa por sua honra que as demonstrações financeiras da empresa em causa reflectem a realidade.

Terme revisor oficial de contas
Fiabilité 1 (fiabilité non vérifiée)
Réf. du terme Decreto-Lei n° 487/99 de 16 de Novembro.
Date 30/03/1987

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chartered public accountant
contador público formado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chartered public accountant
auditor independente autorizado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chartered public accountant
Auditor Público Certificado


Explanation:
chartered public accountant => Auditor Público Certificado

JACOB LENTZ Auditor no NAOD (National Audit Office of Denmark ...
Auditor Público Certificado. Experiência Profissional. • 1 ano como assistente de investigação na Universidade. • 3 anos no Departamento de Economia do ...
www.tcontas.pt/ContratacaoPublica/Docs/.../JACOB LENTZ CV.p...

Noemia Oliveira Brito: AUDITORIA GOVERNAMENTAL COMO INSTRUMENTO DE ...
New York foi o Estado norte - americano que primeiro aprovou a legislação sobre o registro de auditor público certificado - CPA, mais logo ...
www.noemia-oliveira.blogspot.com/.../auditoria-governamenta... -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chartered public accountant
Contador público autorizado OU contador público certificado


Explanation:
contador público autorizado - English Translation - Word Magic ...
Oct 8, 2010 ... contador público autorizado contador público certificado ... Contagem, Minas Gerais, Brasil ... chartered public accountant, CPA; Synonyms: contador público certificado, censor jurado de cuentas, contable autorizado, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/.../contador público autorizado.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-03 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/contador pbli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-04 01:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2010-12-07 01:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisor Oficial de Contas é o nome do cargo em Portugal.

Leadership - [ Translate this page ]
João Manuel Gonçalves Correia das Neves Martins (Revisor Oficial de Contas nº 573), com um mandato para o quadriénio compreendido entre 2008 e 2011 ...
www.deloitte.com › Global › Portugal › Quem somos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Cristine Franco
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Grata!