KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

obtaining any judgment of divorce

Portuguese translation: (a parte que) obtiver uma sentença de divórcio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obtaining any judgment of divorce
Portuguese translation:(a parte que) obtiver uma sentença de divórcio
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:37 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: obtaining any judgment of divorce
In the event that either party may institute or maintain an action for divorce, the parties shall be fully bound by the terms and provisions of this Agreement. The party obtaining any judgment of divorce shall present a true copy or duplicate original of this Agreement to the court entertaining jurisdiction of such action and request that its terms and provisions be incorporated by reference in the judgment or decree of divorce só that each term and provision of this Agreement shall be fully enforceable to the same extent as if such term or provision were set forth in its entirety in such judgment or decree. If consistent with the rules or practice of such court, the terms and provisions of this Agreement shall be incorporated into the judgment of divorce by reference.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(a parte que) obtiver uma sentença de divórcio
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(a parte que) obtiver uma sentença de divórcio
Beatriz Goulart
4(a parte que) obtiver julgamento de divórcioMarlene Curtis
2(a parte) que intentar acção em divórcio
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(a parte) que intentar acção em divórcio


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a parte que) obtiver julgamento de divórcio


Explanation:
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/7102887/Divorce-Judgement

Pautas do Plenário :: STF - Supremo Tribunal Federal - [ Translate this page ]
Sustenta a autora que o réu agiu de má fé na ação de divórcio processada nos Estados Unidos ao indicar endereço falso para obter julgamento do divórcio à ...
www.stf.jus.br/portal/pauta/verTema.asp?id=27755

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-03 22:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_general/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a parte que) obtiver uma sentença de divórcio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Cristine Franco
5 mins