KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

To the extent that any obligation arising

Portuguese translation: na medida em que qualquer obrigação oriunda (do presente Acordo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To the extent that any obligation arising
Portuguese translation:na medida em que qualquer obrigação oriunda (do presente Acordo)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:21 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: To the extent that any obligation arising
To the extent that any obligation arising under this Agreement may be discharged, canceled, terminated, diminished or in any way affected by the filing of a petition in bankruptcy, or by the making of an assignment for the benefit of creditors, the party adversely affected by such action shall be entitled to apply to any court of competent and appropriate jurisdiction for modification of this Agreement and any order or decree into which it may hereafter be incorporated. The party who files such petition in bankruptcy or who makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors hereby consents that in any proceeding brought by the other party pursuant to this provision, the court hearing the same may grant economic relief of any kind or nature to relieve the other party of the adverse impact of the bankruptcy or assignment, irrespective of the otherwise applicable standards for such relief, including, but not limited to, the granting of maintenance to a party who would otherwise not qualify for such relief under the criteria of the particular jurisdiction..
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
na medida em que qualquer obrigação oriunda (do presente Acordo)
Explanation:
Significa isso. Pode tb dizer quaisquer obrigacoes oriundas...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5na medida em que qualquer obrigação oriunda (do presente Acordo)
jack_speak
4Caso sobrevenha qualquer obrigação ...Leonor Machado
4na medida em que as obrigações que lhe cabem por força
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent that any obligation arising
na medida em que qualquer obrigação oriunda (do presente Acordo)


Explanation:
Significa isso. Pode tb dizer quaisquer obrigacoes oriundas...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that any obligation arising
na medida em que as obrigações que lhe cabem por força


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil... (Uma dúvida: trata-se de um acordo de divórcio ou de uma convenção antenupcial?)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that any obligation arising
Caso sobrevenha qualquer obrigação ...


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 241