KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

executed

Portuguese translation: celebrou; assinou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executed
Portuguese translation:celebrou; assinou
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

22:35 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: executed
qual o sentido de execute nas suas vezes e mque aaprece neste texto?

STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NIAGARA ss:
On the 6* day of July, 2010, before me the subscriber, personally appeared X, to me known and known to me to be the same person described in and who executed the within instrument, and he duly acknowledged to me that he executed the same.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
celebrou
Explanation:
Em contratos: to execute = celebrar
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2celebrouxxxLumen
4 +2executou
Teresa Borges
5assinouPedro Coral Costa
4redigiuLeonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executou


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt): executou o presente instrumento

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, no caso de divórcios...
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrou


Explanation:
Em contratos: to execute = celebrar

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  imatahan
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redigiu


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assinou


Explanation:
O Black's Law Dictionary define "execute" como "To make a legal document valid by signing; to bring a legal document into its final, legally enforceable form". Hoje em dia, na maioria dos contextos, "execute" significa "assinar", já que é através da assinatura que se confere eficácia ao documento. "Celebrar" também é correcto, mas nem sempre. Com efeito, diz-se "celebrar um contrato", mas não "celebrar uma procuração". Normalmente, quando estamos perante um negócio jurídico unilateral (como uma procuração), o termo "celebrar" não funciona. Atendendo ao texto que enviou, julgo tratar-se da autenticação de uma assinatura relativa a um certificado ou outro documento dessa natureza, e não um contrato. Se assim for, a tradução mais correcta é assinou. De qualquer modo "assinou" funciona em 99% dos casos.

Pedro Coral Costa
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12