KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

encumbrances

Portuguese translation: gravames; encargos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrances
Portuguese translation:gravames; encargos
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:32 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: encumbrances
RTICLE THIRTY-SEVEN: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Except as otherwise specifically provided in Addendum "A" to this Agreement, ali personal property, whether tangible or intangible, and including, but not limited to, cash, credit union and bank accounts or similar savings or investment vehicles, including checking and savings accounts of any kind or nature, automobiles or other motor vehicles, recreational vehicles, tools, household items, furniture and furnishings, hás been fairly and reasonably divided between the parties, and any such property presently in the actual or constructive possession of either party shall henceforth be the sole, separate, and exclusive property of the party in actual or constructive possession thereof, free and clear of the non-possessory party and the non-possessory party hereby waives any present or future interest in such property. In the instance of intangible items of property, such as accounts or investment devices, if there is a conflict between possession and title, the concept of title shall control. In the event that any such account or investment device be titled jointly to the parties, the party not in present possession shall execute whatever documents, fornis or papers as may be required to permit the possessory party to enjoy the sole and exclusive ownership, dominion and control contemplated by this article. Except as otherwise specifically provided by this Agreement, any stocks, bonds, mutual funds, securities, cash accounts, bank accounts, or any other assets in the name of Husband or Wife solely, shall be deemed the sole and separate property of the person in whose name such property is owned and each party hereby waives and relinquishes any and ali right, claim or interest which they may otherwise have with respect to such assets. Any such assets which are titled jointly, such as stocks, bonds or bank accounts, and which are not specifically divided under the terms of this Agreement, shall be equally divided by and between the parties. Unless otherwise expressly provided in this Agreement, the party who is receiving any particular personal asset, whether tangible or intangible, shall assume any and ali liabilities associated with the ownership of such asset, and shall indemnify and hold the other party harmless from any and ali such liabilities. Each party represents that he or she is not aware of any facts which could constitute a potential liability relative to past wnership of said property, except for such mortgages, loans, debts, liens and encumbrances as are expressly stated in this Agreement.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
gravames
Explanation:



Jura II « Identidadeliteraria's Blog - 2 visits - Nov 28
Oct 1, 2010 ... gravame encumbrance, lien heavy taxes (see Ônus) obligation, ..... movimento financeiro da sociedade financial turnover of the company
http://identidadeliteraria.wordpress.com/2010/10/01/jura-ii/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-05 00:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gravame – Encumbrance, lien heavy taxes (see Ônus) http://identidadeliteraria.wordpress.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 01:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TBI: Incidência sobre parte financiada de imóvel: Interpretação ... - [ Translate this page ]
3 out. 2007 ... Será idêntico ao desse bem desonerado do gravame hipotecário? ... da concessão de divórcio direto entre duas partes (Agravo nº 70011070091). ...
www.altosestudos.com.br/ExibirNoticia.aspx?idt_conteudo=441... -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gravamesMarlene Curtis
5encargosPedro Coral Costa
4impedimentosLeonor Machado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impedimentos


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 245

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravames


Explanation:



Jura II « Identidadeliteraria's Blog - 2 visits - Nov 28
Oct 1, 2010 ... gravame encumbrance, lien heavy taxes (see Ônus) obligation, ..... movimento financeiro da sociedade financial turnover of the company
http://identidadeliteraria.wordpress.com/2010/10/01/jura-ii/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-05 00:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gravame – Encumbrance, lien heavy taxes (see Ônus) http://identidadeliteraria.wordpress.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 01:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TBI: Incidência sobre parte financiada de imóvel: Interpretação ... - [ Translate this page ]
3 out. 2007 ... Será idêntico ao desse bem desonerado do gravame hipotecário? ... da concessão de divórcio direto entre duas partes (Agravo nº 70011070091). ...
www.altosestudos.com.br/ExibirNoticia.aspx?idt_conteudo=441... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Andrew Hunt: gravame, obrigaçoes etc OK
19 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encargos


Explanation:
O termo "encumbrance" significa "a claim or liability that is attached to property or some other right and that may lessen its value, such as a lien or mortgage". Este termo é muito semelhante ao termo "lien" (A legal right or interest that a creditor has in another's property". Estas expressões, quando surgem em sequência - como no texto que enviou, são normalmente traduzidas por "ónus e encargos". Esta tradução produz exactamente os mesmos efeitos do original. Na verdade, "lien" é muitas vezes traduzido por "direito de retenção", quando, na maior parte dos contextos, tem um significado mais genérico (ónus). Assim no seu caso, eu traduziria "liens and encumbrances" por "ónus e encargos" (ou "ônus e encargos", para português do Brasil). Veja a referência abaixo (português do brasil e europeu, respectivamente). Espero ter ajudado.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=pt-PT&ie=U...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&rlz=1T4SVED_pt-PTPT403P...
Pedro Coral Costa
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12