KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

claim the dependency deduction

Portuguese translation: tem o direito a reinvindicar a dedução da pensão de alimentos..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim the dependency deduction
Portuguese translation:tem o direito a reinvindicar a dedução da pensão de alimentos..
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:46 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acordo DIVÓRCIO
English term or phrase: claim the dependency deduction
ARTICLE THIRTY-THREE: DEPENDENCY EXEMPTION
The Parties hereby agree that, due to the character of the Father's income sources, the Mother shall be entitled to claim the dependency deduction associated with the minor child to the extent that she is required to file State and/or Federal income tax returns.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
tem o direito a reinvindicar a dedução da pensão de alimentos..
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigadinha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tem o direito a reinvindicar a dedução da pensão de alimentos..Leonor Machado
4solicitar a dedução à colecta dos dependentes
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tem o direito a reinvindicar a dedução da pensão de alimentos..


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
obrigadinha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
40 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Marlene Curtis
53 mins
  -> Obg

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitar a dedução à colecta dos dependentes


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim...

Entre as medidas de apoio à natalidade previstas na Proposta de Orçamento do Estado de 2008 inclui-se o aumento para o dobro da dedução à colecta no IRS dos dependentes que tenham no máximo três anos de idade no fim do ano a que diz respeito o imposto a pagar.

http://diarioeconomico.sapo.pt/edicion/diarioeconomico/nacio...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504