KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Performance Obligor

Portuguese translation: Responsável pela Execução


14:26 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Performance Obligor
The Performance Obligor and the Buyer have entered into the Commercial Contract No. 126924 dated XX for the sale and delivery by the Performance Obligor and the purchase by the Buyer of 10,000 metric tons of sound raw centrifugal cane

Tks = )
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Responsável pela Execução
Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/obligo...

Obligor = The person who binds himself or gives his bond to another
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1o contraente OU a pessoa que celebra o contratoLeonor Machado
4 +2Responsável pela ExecuçãoWalter Moura
4obrigado ao adimplemento
Elaine Cristine Franco
4Contratante, Fornecedor
karinavernizzi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance obligor
Responsável pela Execução


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/obligo...

Obligor = The person who binds himself or gives his bond to another

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Roberto
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo Roberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance obligor
Contratante, Fornecedor


Explanation:
obligor [ˌɒblɪˈgɔː]
n
1. (Law) a person who binds himself by contract to perform some obligation; debtor
2. (Law) a person who gives a bond


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
karinavernizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance obligor
o contraente OU a pessoa que celebra o contrato


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/OBLIGO...


http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/contraente


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance obligor
obrigado ao adimplemento


Explanation:
-

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8