KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Service Releases

Portuguese translation: Divulgações de serviços


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service Releases
Portuguese translation:Divulgações de serviços
Entered by: Edna Almeida

13:45 Dec 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Service Releases
Related to a software agreement.

Service Releases: bug fixes, patches and/or workarounds for the correction of errors.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
Divulgações de serviços
Explanation:
Major Release" as used herein means a release of Good for Enterprise designated by Good as a major version release with material enhancements and/or additional features, typically designated either (i) as a change in version number to the left of the decimal and/or (ii) a release of a newly supported handset platform operating system or data source.
http://www.good.com/support/support-maintenance-terms.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-20 13:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o contexto de contratos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-20 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software License
O Cliente não pode exportar, reexportar, desviar, transferir ou divulgar qualquer parte dos Serviços ou Software ou informações ou materiais técnicos,

https://www.lotuslive.com/webfront/front/tou_ocs/pt.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Divulgações de serviçosMarlene Curtis
4boletins de manutenção
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4liberação de serviços
Sheila Gomes
4comunicados de serviço
Jose Mariano
4Lançamentos de (novos) serviçosLeonor Machado
3actualizações de serviços
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service releases
liberação de serviços


Explanation:
sugestão (é como uso em localização)

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service releases
comunicados de serviço


Explanation:
press release = comunicado de imprensa

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service releases
actualizações de serviços


Explanation:
Penso que se trata de actualizações periódicas

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service releases
boletins de manutenção


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-20 14:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que aqui service se refira à manutenção. Os releases seriam boletins informativos

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service releases
Divulgações de serviços


Explanation:
Major Release" as used herein means a release of Good for Enterprise designated by Good as a major version release with material enhancements and/or additional features, typically designated either (i) as a change in version number to the left of the decimal and/or (ii) a release of a newly supported handset platform operating system or data source.
http://www.good.com/support/support-maintenance-terms.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-20 13:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o contexto de contratos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-20 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software License
O Cliente não pode exportar, reexportar, desviar, transferir ou divulgar qualquer parte dos Serviços ou Software ou informações ou materiais técnicos,

https://www.lotuslive.com/webfront/front/tou_ocs/pt.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service releases
Lançamentos de (novos) serviços


Explanation:
É esta a ideia

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.