KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

brief

Portuguese translation: delegação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief
Portuguese translation:delegação
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:00 Sep 1, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: brief
The parties shall be deemed to be acting independently of each other at all times, without the present contract being deemed to create any kind of subsidiary or common enterprise, neither shall it be deemed to create any kind of subordination or representation relationship, brief, branch or similar.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
delegação
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delegação
Teresa Borges
3instruction
Martin Riordan
4 -1transitória ou temporária
Luiz Gadelha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transitória ou temporária


Explanation:
A não ser que eu esteja equivocado, acho que deve ser esse o sentido...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-01 15:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão:

...qualquer tipo de subordinação ou relação de representação transitória, de afiliada ou semelhante.

Luiz Gadelha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Não casa com os outros termos (relationship, branch, similar)
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruction


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, acho que poderia ser o seguinte sentido de "brief" neste caso:
# A set of instructions given to a person about a job or task
* - his brief is to turn around the country's economy

É um dos sentidos de "brief", uma tarefa ou instrução para fazer uma coisa. Cabe bem no contexto, em que uma parte está querendo deixar claro que o contrato não obriga a outra parte neste sentido, ou qualquer outro parecido.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-01 15:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: deveria ser "instrução".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegação


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!