KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

calendar days

Portuguese translation: dias civis ou dias corridos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calendar days
Portuguese translation:dias civis ou dias corridos
Entered by: Rosana M.

03:14 Sep 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato Mestre de Franqu
English term or phrase: calendar days
"Calendar year" é "ano civil". E "calendar days"?

Contexto: "Depending on the nature of the required modification, FRANCHISEE will have a minimum of 15 calendar days and a maximum of six months to complete any changes, as specified in writing by FRANCHISOR."

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Rosana M.
Brazil
dias civis ou dias corridos
Explanation:
Em contraste aos dias úteis e dias bancários, existem os dias civis (mais usado em contratos) e dias corridos (em geral).
Selected response from:

Petê Rissatti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Petê!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dia corrido / dia civil; dia do ano civil
Marcos Aquino
5 +2dias civis ou dias corridos
Petê Rissatti
5dias correntes
Emiliano Pantoja
5 -1dias úteis
patricia maltez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dia corrido / dia civil; dia do ano civil


Explanation:
Pelo contexto penso que "dia corrido" seria uma boa opção.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-30 03:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui no próprio proz: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_patents/...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?sourceoverride...
Marcos Aquino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Marcos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana Penavski
55 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  silvia367325
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paula Borges: dias corridos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Anesia Gouveia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Arlete Moraes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Daniel Tavares
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  coolbrowne
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dias correntes


Explanation:
dias de calendário

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Emiliano!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dias civis ou dias corridos


Explanation:
Em contraste aos dias úteis e dias bancários, existem os dias civis (mais usado em contratos) e dias corridos (em geral).

Petê Rissatti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Petê!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Tavares
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dias úteis


Explanation:
certeza

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Certeza de estar errada. O termo para dias úteis é "business days"
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne