KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

senior to

Portuguese translation: superiores aos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior to
Portuguese translation:superiores aos
Entered by: Bett

14:20 Feb 21, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of incorporation
English term or phrase: senior to
Except as otherwise expressly provided in any Certificate of Designation designating any series of Preferred Stock pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this Article IV, any new series of Preferred Stock may be designated, fixed and determined as provided herein by the Board of Directors without approval of the holders of Common Stock or the holders of Preferred Stock, or any series thereof, and any such new series may have powers, preferences and rights, including, without limitation, voting rights, dividend rights, liquidation rights, redemption rights and conversion rights, senior to, junior to or pari passu with the rights of the Common Stock, the Preferred Stock, or any future class or series of Preferred Stock or Common Stock.
Bett
superiores aos
Explanation:
"...direitos... superiores, inferiores ou iguais aos direitos ..."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superiores aos
Martin Riordan
4 +2prevalecentes sobre
MLeiria
3 +1subordinante
Andre Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevalecentes sobre


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Daniel Tavares
9 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinante


Explanation:
talvez isto

Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Desculpe, eu tinha lido subordinado.
9 hrs
  -> .... no hard feelings.... o que está em causa é a ordenação de direitos

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superiores aos


Explanation:
"...direitos... superiores, inferiores ou iguais aos direitos ..."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Teresa Borges
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Denis Paolillo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denis!

agree  Daniel Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!