KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

not disputed in good faith

Portuguese translation: contestadas em boa fé


12:29 Feb 27, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: not disputed in good faith
Any portion of a charge not disputed in good faith must be paid in full.

Customer will pay (i) all taxes and other government charges and (ii) reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees incurred in collecting late payments that are not disputed in good faith.
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
Portuguese translation:contestadas em boa fé
Explanation:
Selected response from:

yves la
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contestadas em boa fé
yves la
4 +1não sejam solicitados/requeridos de boa-féxxxsflor
3contestadas de má fé
patricia maltez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contestadas em boa fé


Explanation:


yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No caso dessa frase seria "não contestadas em boa fé", certo? Isso existe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: ... parte de uma cobrança não contestada em boa fé...
13 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
13 mins

agree  Andre Ramos: faltou lá o "não, mas vale pelo "contestado"
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não sejam solicitados/requeridos de boa-fé


Explanation:
Como o texto fala em pagamentos e não em processos, seria assim que traduzia.

"- o reembolso de débitos (e de encargos eventualmente existentes relacionados com aqueles) solicitados em boa-fé pelo cliente e devidos a transacções fraudulentas efectuadas à distância, sem uso físico do cartão, ou no caso de transacções efectuadas com um cartão falso."

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"The amount withheld shall be no more than 150% of the amount that is disputed in good faith."

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:dDMRhs-OVmUJ:www....

xxxsflor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elcioebel
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada elcioebel.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contestadas de má fé


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16