KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

monetary adjustment

Portuguese translation: acordo monetário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monetary adjustment
Portuguese translation:acordo monetário
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

22:18 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: monetary adjustment
COMPANY agrees to indemnify XX for all damages and/or costs of any kind, without limitation, incurred by XX or any third party and caused by a breach of its Affiliate's fulfillment of the applicable obligations imposed on COMPANY by this Agreement, including, but not limited to, COMPANY'S payment of any costs, fees and/or monetary judgments awarded in favor of XX, by a court of competent jurisdiction, resulting from COMPANY'S Affiliate's unauthorized replication and/or distribution of Product(s).
Tks!!!
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
acordo monetário
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Bruna Reis
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajuste monetário
Elcio Carillo
4acordo monetário
Bruna Reis
4sentença de execução por quantia certaxxxsflor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajuste monetário


Explanation:
http://economia.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/reuters/2012/01/...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurerog
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> Daniel, obrigado.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentença de execução por quantia certa


Explanation:
Julgo ser esse o termo que se aplica em Direito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-03-01 20:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que será melhor indicar aqui alguma referência mais válida.
No entanto, não descarto a hipótese de em vez de "judgment" ser "adjustment", mas tratando-se de um texto jurídico...

Maria Chaves de Mello
Dicionário Jurídico de PT/EN/PT
"money or monetary judgment"


    Reference: http://www.lawhandbook.sa.gov.au/ch12s02s11.php
xxxsflor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo monetário


Explanation:
Sug.

Bruna Reis
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks