KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

slave credit

Portuguese translation: crédito de curto prazo/crédito cativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slave credit
Portuguese translation:crédito de curto prazo/crédito cativo
Entered by: ramoshelena

15:34 Dec 20, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: slave credit
""Back-to-Back LC" means an LC (also known as the "secondary credit" or "slave credit") issued against another LC (also known as the "primary credit" or "master credit") of higher value where the applicant of the secondary credit and the beneficiary of the primary credit are the same person and where the settlement of the secondary credit is obtained by presenting documents received under the secondary credit with substituted invoices or other documents to honour or negotiate the master credit."
ramoshelena
crédito de curto prazo/crédito cativo
Explanation:
Helena, a seu pedido na discussão cá vai:

https://info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/59541CCC-...

Segundo esta explicação abaixo, o "crédito secundário" é um "crédito de curto prazo":
https://books.google.pt/books?id=fTyAoQwbjs4C&pg=PT109&lpg=P...

https://www.sc.com/hk/business-banking-sme/_document/en/term...

Apostaria em "crédito de curto prazo" ou "cativo" (se quiser manter a semântica).
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crédito de curto prazo/crédito cativo
expressisverbis
3crédito escravo
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédito escravo


Explanation:
back-to-cack = empréstimo lastreado em depósito de igual valor em moeda estrangeira junto a um banco correspondente -- as divisas não saem do exterio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-12-20 16:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para você também!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-20 16:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como está definido no original com diversas expressões sinônimas, não vejo problema em usar a tradução literal.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Clauwolf! Boas Festas! :)


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédito de curto prazo/crédito cativo


Explanation:
Helena, a seu pedido na discussão cá vai:

https://info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/59541CCC-...

Segundo esta explicação abaixo, o "crédito secundário" é um "crédito de curto prazo":
https://books.google.pt/books?id=fTyAoQwbjs4C&pg=PT109&lpg=P...

https://www.sc.com/hk/business-banking-sme/_document/en/term...

Apostaria em "crédito de curto prazo" ou "cativo" (se quiser manter a semântica).

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Expressisverbis! Boas Festas para todos! :)