on the strength of any security

Portuguese translation: (... me liberar da responsabilidade) sobre a solidez de qualquer valor mobiliário

English term or phrase:on the strength of any security
Portuguese translation:(... me liberar da responsabilidade) sobre a solidez de qualquer valor mobiliário
Entered by: Valter Miranda

17:45 Feb 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on the strength of any security
REVIVAL OF LIABILITY
If any payment or other performance which reduced my liability under this suretyship is set aside after my release, my liability shall revive to the extent that the payment or performance was set aside. If the creditor at any time releases me from any liability on the strength of any security held and the security is void, or voidable and is avoided, or is set aside for any reason, our liability shall revive to the extent of the value of the security that is void, voidable or set aside.
Agradeço desde já toda a ajuda prestada!
Valter Miranda
(... me liberar da responsabilidade) sobre a solidez de qualquer valor mobiliário
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(... me liberar da responsabilidade) sobre a solidez de qualquer valor mobiliário
Teresa Freixinho
4por força de uma garantia
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por força de uma garantia


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Se uma das Partes Contratantes, por força de uma garantia prestada a um investimento no território da outra Parte Contratante, ou se uma pessoa singular ou colectiva de uma Parte Contratante, em virtude de contrato de seguro ou resseguro dos riscos não comerciais de um investimento no território da outra Parte Contratante, efectuar, por força da referida garantia ou seguro, qualquer pagamento ao respectivo investidor, fica automaticamente sub-rogada nos direitos quer substantivos, quer de acção do mencionado investidor.
https://dre.pt/web/guest/pesquisa/-/search/408875/details/ma...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(... me liberar da responsabilidade) sobre a solidez de qualquer valor mobiliário


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!