KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Non-appearance-based arbitration

Portuguese translation: arbitragem não presencial OU arbitragem à revelia, conforme o contexto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-appearance-based arbitration
Portuguese translation:arbitragem não presencial OU arbitragem à revelia, conforme o contexto
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:09 Mar 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Já vi o termo \"binding arbitration\", mas desconheço \"claim through binding, non-appearance-based arbitration\". Trata-se de um disclaimer referente aos \"Termos de Uso\" de um aplicativo.
English term or phrase: Non-appearance-based arbitration
Excluding claims for injunctive or other equitable relief, for claims related to the Services where the total amount sought is less than ten thousand U.S. Dollars ($10,000.00 USD), either you or XXXXX may elect at any point during the dispute to resolve the claim through binding, non-appearance-based arbitration.
Aline Vidal
Brazil
arbitragem não presencial
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=912&bih=702&ei=SDWYWrLP...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitragem não presencial
Mario Freitas
4 +1arbitragem remota
Teresa Freixinho
3 +1arbitragem sem necessidade de comparência
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-appearance-based arbitration
arbitragem sem necessidade de comparência


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=oymYWpfEGof5Us6PgfgH&q="sem ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-01 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondido noutra combinação linguística: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/597...


Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-appearance-based arbitration
arbitragem não presencial


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=912&bih=702&ei=SDWYWrLP...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-appearance-based arbitration
arbitragem remota


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!