KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Maker

Portuguese translation: "Emissor"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maker
Portuguese translation:"Emissor"
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:39 Mar 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Prestação de Serviço
English term or phrase: Maker
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para o termo MAKER no seguinte contexto:

"For value received, the undersigned (hereinafter referred to as "MAKER") promises to pay to the order of XXX (hereinafter referred to as "Payee") or as to such other party as the holder of this Note may, from time to time, designate, the principal sum of XYZ Dollars with no interest prior to default and interest at the rate of eighteen percent per annum after maturity. Full payment of this note is due within 60 days of termination."

Trata-se de um contrato com uma empresa de recrutamento de mão de obra.

Pensei em traduzir o termo como "Titular da Nota Promissória", vocês concordam ou sugerem outra solução mais satisfatória?

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!
Irene B
"Emissor"
Explanation:
maker => "Emissor"

A promissory note, sometimes referred to as a note payable, is a legal instrument (more particularly, a financial instrument and a debt instrument), in which one party (the maker or issuer) promises in writing to pay a determinate sum of money to the other (the payee), either at a fixed or determinable future time or ...
Promissory note - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada. Agradeço ainda a valiosa colaboração de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Emissor"
airmailrpl
4Sacado
Mario Freitas
3 +1agente
Teresa Borges
3criador de emprego
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maker
criador de emprego


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 245

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maker
agente


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), sem mais contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maker
"Emissor"


Explanation:
maker => "Emissor"

A promissory note, sometimes referred to as a note payable, is a legal instrument (more particularly, a financial instrument and a debt instrument), in which one party (the maker or issuer) promises in writing to pay a determinate sum of money to the other (the payee), either at a fixed or determinable future time or ...
Promissory note - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada. Agradeço ainda a valiosa colaboração de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branca Amado
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maker
Sacado


Explanation:
O devedor ou a pessoa que deve fazer pagamentos é o "sacado", como se vê nos boletos de cobrança.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=982&bih=676&ei=B1u1WrCA...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238