counter-lobbying

Portuguese translation: acções ou iniciativas de contra-pressão

English term or phrase:counter-lobbying
Portuguese translation:acções ou iniciativas de contra-pressão
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

11:37 Jul 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: counter-lobbying
We have also deepened our understanding of some of the barriers to achieving change. These include a lack of political will, counter-lobbying for the status quo from those with vested interests,
Hermenegildo Gonhamo
Mozambique
acções ou iniciativas de contra-pressão
Explanation:
Sug.
São acções que visam contrariar ou obstaculizar iniciativas de lobbying que procuram atingir um determinado fim. Neste caso, diria "acções de contra-pressão em defesa do status quo (...)"
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Alcinda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acções ou iniciativas de contra-pressão
Alcinda Marinho
4medidas contra lobby
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas contra lobby


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acções ou iniciativas de contra-pressão


Explanation:
Sug.
São acções que visam contrariar ou obstaculizar iniciativas de lobbying que procuram atingir um determinado fim. Neste caso, diria "acções de contra-pressão em defesa do status quo (...)"


    Reference: http://www.aalep.eu/transparency-lobbying-context
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Alcinda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: contrapressão
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!