bacterial extract

Portuguese translation: extrato bacteriano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bacterial extract
Portuguese translation:extrato bacteriano
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

18:15 Oct 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / pharmaceutical industry
English term or phrase: bacterial extract
na frase:
"any product which contains any BACTERIAL EXTRACT identical or similar to the BACTERIAL EXTRACT contained in the product..."
Mamifera
Brazil
extratos bacteríanos
Explanation:
poderá ser isso?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-02 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacteriano, sem acento! Peço desculpa pelo erro.

bacteriano

adjectivo


relativo a bactéria;


(De bactéria+-ano)



© Copyright 2003-2004, Porto Editora.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3extratos bacteríanos
Ricardo Fonseca
5Extracto de bactérias
Jorge Freire
4extracto bacterial
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracto bacterial


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extratos bacteríanos


Explanation:
poderá ser isso?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-02 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacteriano, sem acento! Peço desculpa pelo erro.

bacteriano

adjectivo


relativo a bactéria;


(De bactéria+-ano)



© Copyright 2003-2004, Porto Editora.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: Extracto :O)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Luísa: e baterianos sem acento
2 hrs
  -> obrigado. Tem razão!

agree  Vanessa Marques: bacteriano
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extracto de bactérias


Explanation:
Prefiro esta forma

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search