KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

PRINCIPAL/DISTRIBUTOR

Portuguese translation: Fornecedor/distribuidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRINCIPAL/DISTRIBUTOR
Portuguese translation:Fornecedor/distribuidor
Entered by: jorges

18:21 Oct 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / pharmaceutical industry
English term or phrase: PRINCIPAL/DISTRIBUTOR
na frase:
"except with PRINCIPAL's prior written consent, DISTRIBUTOR shall not disclose to any third party..."
Mamifera
Brazil
Fornecedor/distribuidor
Explanation:
Ou «produtor/distribuidor».
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Outorgante / Distribuidor
António Ribeiro
5dono do estabelecimento ou proprietação
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3Fornecedor/distribuidor
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outorgante / Distribuidor


Explanation:
Principal, pode ser outorgante, mandante, director

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
31 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal/distributor
dono do estabelecimento ou proprietação


Explanation:
No caso, o distribuidor terá que solicitar ao proprietário uma autorização prévia por escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-01 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retificando: proprietário e não proprietação.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fornecedor/distribuidor


Explanation:
Ou «produtor/distribuidor».

jorges
PRO pts in category: 31