KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

PRO RATA TEMPORIS

Portuguese translation: pro rata temporis ( não traduza)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRO RATA TEMPORIS
Portuguese translation:pro rata temporis ( não traduza)
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:27 Oct 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / pharmaceutical industry
English term or phrase: PRO RATA TEMPORIS
na frase:
"shall be calculated PRO RATA TEMPORIS upon the minimum quantity set out above..."
Mamifera
Brazil
pro rata temporis ( não traduza)
Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 694 Portuguese pages for "PRO RATA TEMPORIS"

[PDF] SA FÁBRICA DE PRODUTOS ALIMENTÍCIOS VIGOR
... as Debêntures serão subs- critas pelo seu Valor Nominal, acrescido da Remuneração
(conforme defi nidos abaixo), calculada pro rata temporis, desde a Data ...
www.vigor.com.br/investidores/Anuncio_Vigor.PDF
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pro rata temporis ( não traduza)
airmailrpl
5por dias corridos
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1"pro rata temporis" (proporcionalmente ao tempo)
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pro rata temporis
pro rata temporis ( não traduza)


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 694 Portuguese pages for "PRO RATA TEMPORIS"

[PDF] SA FÁBRICA DE PRODUTOS ALIMENTÍCIOS VIGOR
... as Debêntures serão subs- critas pelo seu Valor Nominal, acrescido da Remuneração
(conforme defi nidos abaixo), calculada pro rata temporis, desde a Data ...
www.vigor.com.br/investidores/Anuncio_Vigor.PDF

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
26 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Jorge Freire
38 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
51 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Ana Luísa
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ana Almeida
15 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pro rata temporis" (proporcionalmente ao tempo)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

The recently coined expression pro rata temporis means being in proportion to the length of time involved. Calculating something on a pro rata temporis basis is referred to in French as "proratisation" (in English, to prorate).


millenniumbcp.pt - Imprimir artigo - [ Translate this page ]
... ESTORNO Devolução ao Tomador do Seguro da totalidade ou de uma parte do prémio do
seguro, calculado "pro rata temporis" (proporcionalmente ao tempo), por ...
www.millenniumbcp.pt/template/ print.jhtml?articleID=54361

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro rata temporis
por dias corridos


Explanation:
"pro rota temporis" ou seja: por dias corridos, é assim como entendo.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24