KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

work made for hire

Portuguese translation: trabalho contratado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work made for hire
Portuguese translation:trabalho contratado
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

01:43 Oct 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: work made for hire
Intellectual Property

In the event that a court of competent jurisdiction finally determines that any such contribution is not work made for hire, the XXXXXX hereby assigns to XXXXXXXXX any rights it may have or acquire in all inventions.
carmentrad
Brazil
trabalho contratado
Explanation:
Trabalho contratado onde o profissional é contratado apenas para um projeto específico. Quando alguém diz: "I worked for hire", está se referindo a um profissional free-lance contratado sem direito autoral. Os direitos e a propriedade do trabalho são transferidos para o contratante.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prestação de serviços
camille1
5 +2trabalho sob contrato...trabalho com contrato
airmailrpl
4 +3trabalho contratado
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4não foi feita para ser copiada
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não foi feita para ser copiada


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabalho contratado


Explanation:
Trabalho contratado onde o profissional é contratado apenas para um projeto específico. Quando alguém diz: "I worked for hire", está se referindo a um profissional free-lance contratado sem direito autoral. Os direitos e a propriedade do trabalho são transferidos para o contratante.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: A idéia é essa: não há direito autoral, o trabalho (invenção, no caso) foi feito sob contrato.
16 hrs
  -> obrigado anarita

agree  Carmen Campos
18 hrs
  -> obrigado CarmenC

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prestação de serviços


Explanation:
a suggestion

camille1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Sónia

agree  Céline Godinho
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Céline

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Doris Cook
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thank you, Doris

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabalho sob contrato...trabalho com contrato


Explanation:
work made for hire

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Eneide Moreira: é isso, trabalho feito sob contrato, sem direito autorais.
1 day 1 hr
  -> agradeço