We will abide by the letter and spirit of the applicable laws and regulations

Portuguese translation: Cumpriremos à letra e ao espírito das leis e regulamentos aplicáveis

19:21 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: We will abide by the letter and spirit of the applicable laws and regulations
Urgente!!!!
Islana Costa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Cumpriremos à letra e ao espírito das leis e regulamentos aplicáveis
Explanation:
É uma alternativa que eu usaria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cumpriremos à letra e ao espírito das leis e regulamentos aplicáveis
Jorge Freire
5obedecer à letra e ao espírito das
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will abide by the letter and spirit of the applicable laws and regulations
obedecer à letra e ao espírito das


Explanation:
Respondendo apenas ao trecho em que você tem dúvida.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we will abide by the letter and spirit of the applicable laws and regulations
Cumpriremos à letra e ao espírito das leis e regulamentos aplicáveis


Explanation:
É uma alternativa que eu usaria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby! Un saludo

agree  rhandler: Ótimo!
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search