KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

"Meet me at the squad room at nine AM."

Portuguese translation: Encontre-me na sala de reuniões às 9 da manhã.


03:26 May 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Movies
English term or phrase: "Meet me at the squad room at nine AM."
In an American movie, a female detective tells that to her partner. I would like to know what is "squad room". Thanks in advance.
Andrea Carvalhosa
Portuguese translation:Encontre-me na sala de reuniões às 9 da manhã.
Explanation:
Squad room: A room in a police station where members of the force assemble for roll call and duty assignments (ref: Babylon)

Não entendo muito do jargão policial, mas acho que sala de reuniões pode servir aí.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Encontre-me na sala de reuniões às 9 da manhã.
Luciano Monteiro
4encontre-me na sala de pessoal/da brigada às 9 da manhãxxxBarbaraFreit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Meet me at the squad room at nine AM.
Encontre-me na sala de reuniões às 9 da manhã.


Explanation:
Squad room: A room in a police station where members of the force assemble for roll call and duty assignments (ref: Babylon)

Não entendo muito do jargão policial, mas acho que sala de reuniões pode servir aí.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
54 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meet me at the squad room at nine AM.
encontre-me na sala de pessoal/da brigada às 9 da manhã


Explanation:
Squad em pt-pt é brigada

Presumo que seja a sala onde se encontra a brigada para discutir a estratégia para o dia, como em Hill Street Blues.

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese