KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

superceded

Portuguese translation: revogada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superseded
Portuguese translation:revogada
Entered by: Claudia Costa

12:20 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: superceded
this provision was 'superceded' by the other
(será revogada? modificada?)
Muito obrigado!
AntPedro
revogada
Explanation:
supercede >To replace in power, authority, validity, or importance.

Revogar (HOUAISS) > tornar (algo) sem efeito, fazer deixar de vigorar. JUR.: cancelar, anular os efeitos (de um ato, uma lei etc), proceder à revogação de.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-21 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_4817_supercede.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-21 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BURTON\'S LEGAL THESAURUS > SUPERSEDE > abolish, annul, discard, displace, subrogate, repeal, overrule, nullify, override.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-21 13:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT

CITE - Legislação nacional - [ Translate this page ]
... Arquivo – Legislação revogada. Igualdade de Oportunidades entre Mulheres e Homens no Trabalho, no Emprego e na Formação Profissional ...
www.cite.gov.pt/Legis_Nac/ArquivoLN/Legisnac.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6revogada
Claudia Costa
5 +1suplantada
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4suspendida // substituída
Michael Powers (PhD)
4substituída
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substituída


Explanation:
Talvez haja um termo jurídico mais apropriado, mas o sentido é esse.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: se for para Portugal é REVOGADA
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspendida // substituída


Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 12:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supersede\" deve ser escrita com \"s\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superSeded
suplantada


Explanation:
O problema é que a palavra "superCeded" não existe. O que existe é "superSeded".
"Suplantada" seria a minha escolha porque quer dizer exactamente o mesmo que em EN, ou seja ser melhor do que; superar; exceder. Veja a abaixo a definição do Collins EN Dic.

supersede (Çsuùp«Èsiùd) vb. (tr.)
1. to take the place of (something old-fashioned or less appropriate); supplant.
2. to replace in function, office, etc.; succeed.
3. to discard or set aside or cause to be set aside as obsolete or inferior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-21 12:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"sorry\" to Michael as I didn\'t realise that he had already pointed out the spelling issue.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
revogada


Explanation:
supercede >To replace in power, authority, validity, or importance.

Revogar (HOUAISS) > tornar (algo) sem efeito, fazer deixar de vigorar. JUR.: cancelar, anular os efeitos (de um ato, uma lei etc), proceder à revogação de.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-21 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_4817_supercede.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-21 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BURTON\'S LEGAL THESAURUS > SUPERSEDE > abolish, annul, discard, displace, subrogate, repeal, overrule, nullify, override.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-21 13:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT

CITE - Legislação nacional - [ Translate this page ]
... Arquivo – Legislação revogada. Igualdade de Oportunidades entre Mulheres e Homens no Trabalho, no Emprego e na Formação Profissional ...
www.cite.gov.pt/Legis_Nac/ArquivoLN/Legisnac.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
2 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, KlausinSP!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claro que sim. Em PT-PT só esta serve.
37 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Maria Leonor!

agree  Jorge Freire
47 mins
  -> Muito Grata, Jorge!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Jorge!

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Grata, Mariana!

agree  Ana Thompson
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!